Egypt Ethiopia

LEARN

Wolves of the World
Africa

Africa at a glance

Gray wolf populations in Africa are minimal with a small, highly endangered population in Egypt.

Species Information

Species
Common name:  gray wolf
Latin name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common name: Egyptian wolf
Latin name: Canis lupus lupaster

Related Species not currently recognized as a true wolf
Common names: Ethiopian wolf, Abyssinian wolf, ky kebero (Amharic), jedalla farda (Oromo), Simien jackal
Latin name: Canis simensis

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: Unknown
Population trend: Stable
Legal protection: No protection