China Bangladesh Bhutan Nepal Mongolia India Pakistan Tajikistan Afghanistan Kyrgyzstan Kazakhstan Russia Uzbekistan Turkmenistan Iran Azerbaijan Armenia Georgia Ukraine Turkey Syria Iraq Kuwait Saudia Arabia Qatar United Arab Emirates Oman Yemen Jordan Israel Lebanon Lebanon India Japan Bahrain

LEARN

Wolves of the World
Asia

Asia at a glance

Gray wolves once existed throughout much of Asia.  Currently, wolves are found in many Asian countries although range lines are not depicted in the map above.  Main prey in this region generally consists of ungulate species, including livestock.  Legal status, population numbers and trends vary country to country.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies 1
Common Name: tundra wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus albus

Subspecies 2
Common Name: arabian wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus arabs

Subspecies 3
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus communis

Subspecies 4
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus cubanensis

Subspecies 5
Common Name:
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Subspecies 6
Common Name: Indian wolf, desert wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus pallipes

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 89,000-105,000
Population trend: Stable, slightly decreasing in southern and western Asia
Legal protection: No protection in most areas